Schedule

8:00 - 10:00

REGISTRATION

10:00 - 10:30

Parade of Colours by the Philippine Army Doxology
National Anthem

10:30 - 11:00

Festival Opening

11:00 - 11:15

FESTIVAL OVERVIEW: Festival Committee

11:15 - 11:30

Opening Remarks:
Juan Miguel del Rosario, ACPI President

11:30 - 12:00

Keynote: Rodolfo Salalima, Secretary, DICT

12:00 - 12:15

Guest Speaker:
Mary Liza Diño, FDCP Chairman (Invited)

12:00 - 1:00

L U N C H

1:00 - 2:00

Announcement of Finalists - Part 1 (2016)

2:00 - 2:30

100 Years of Philippine Komiks:
Boboy Yonzon

2:30 - 3:00

Arnol Arre
Animator/Graphic Novel Author

3:00 - 3:15

C O F F E E B R E A K

3:15 - 3:30

Creativity & Technology by Vincent Ong
IM Innovations Pte. Ltd., Singapore

3:30 - 3:45

Rosvi C. Gaetos
OIC, Executive Director
Design Center of the Philippines

3:45 - 5:00

From Comics to Animation
Speakers: Manix Abrera
Harvey Tolibaov
Arnold Arre
Moderator: Boboy Yonzon

5:00 - 6:00

Launch of FROM DOODLES TO PIXELS
By: Carolina López, 'From Doodles to Pixels' Curator &
Animac LLeida/Xcéntric Cinema CCCB Director

6:00

C L O S I N G

8:00 - 10:00

REGISTRATION

10:00 - 10:15

Keynote: Nora Terrado, DTI Undersecretary

10:15 - 10:30

100 Years of Spanish Animation
by: Guillermo Escribano, First Secretary. Cultural
Affairs, Embassy of Spain in the Philippines

10:30 - 12:00

Guillermo Garcia Carsi
Pocoyo Creator
Creating Characters with Personality

12:00 - 1:00

L U N C H

1:00 - 2:00

Announcement of Finalists - Part 2 (2016)

2:00 - 3:00

Paco Rodriguez
Consultant. Media Training y Consultancy
How to Create A Strong and Successful Production

3:00 - 4:00

Guadalupe Arensburg
Head of Short Films Acquisitions at Movistar+.
Bridging the Gap co-Director. Acquisition Policy and
Co-Production of Short Films in Movistar+ Panorama
of Short Films in the European Market

4:00 - 4:30

C O F F E E B R E A K

4:30 - 5:00

Jose Luis Farias (3D Wire)
Director of International Animation Market 3D Wire
Synergies Between Video Games and Animation

5:30 - 6:00

BTG Winners - Reena Cortez and Vanessa Ulgad

6:00

C L O S I N G

8:00 - 10:00

REGISTRATION

10:00 - 10:30

Keynote: Bam Aquino, Senator

10:30 - 10:45

The French Opportunities in Creative Industry
by: Martin Marvin Macalintal, Audiovisual
Attaché, Embassy of France

10:45 - 11:00

C O F F E E B R E A K

11:00 - 12:30

Working Across Game Studio Cultures
Adelle Bueno, Square Enix

12:30 - 1:45

L U N C H

1:45 - 2:00

Announcement of Finalists - Part 3 (2016)

2:00 - 3:00

Character and Visual Development
Hong Ly
Senior Concept Artist, Riot Games

3:00 - 3:15

C O F F E E B R E A K

3:15 - 3:30

Reaching Global Market
Miguel Warren, Country Manager, Payoneer

3:30 - 4:30

Empowering Your Art Career
Daniel Cabuco
Principal Artist, Sony Interactive Entertainment

4:30 - 5:30

Art vs Science in Game Design
Carlos Pineda
Game Designer, Respawn Entertainment

5:30 - 6:00

The Future is Bright: Industry Roadmap
Jonathan De Luzuriaga
Executive Project Lead for Roadmap 2022

6:00 - 6:30

CLOSING CEREMONY

7:00 - 9:00

ICT CREATIVE AWARDS NIGHT
(SAMSUNG HALL)

9:00 - 12:00

Dinner & Drinks @ Sky Deck, Samsung Hall
(by invitation only)

10:10A - 11:00

Focus France: Gobelins-L’Ecole De L’Image I

11:15 - 12:30

Focus France: 15 Years of Fete

1:00 - 2:15

Focus France: Best of Annecy Festival I

2:30 - 3:45

Focus France: Best of Annecy Festival II

4:00 - 5:30

Focus France: 13 Poems of Robert Desnos /
Snow & The Magical Trees

5:45 - 7:00

Focus France: Phantom Boy

7:15 - 9:00

Focus France: Adama

9:00A - 10:15

Retrospective: Animahenasyon Grand Prize Winners (2007-2015)

10:30 - 12:00P

Persistence of Vision: Selected Animated Shorts (2015-2016)

1:30 - 4:30

From Doodles to Pixels: Spanish Animated Shorts (1942-1999)

4:45 - 7:00

From Doodles to Pixels: Spanish Animated Shorts (2001-2015)

7:15 - 9:30

From Doodles to Pixels: Stories of Love, Pioneers & Studio Moro Commercials